FSE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 22 May 2018

Food Supplements Europe (FSE) understands the importance of privacy to our members and other users of our websites and applications. We are committed to protecting and personally identifiable information we hold and fulfilling our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect, how and why we use this information, and the safeguards we put in place to protect personal data. It also describes the options we provide for you to access, update or request erasure of the information we hold about you.

Who we are

Food Supplements Europe (FSE) combines the expertise of associations and companies committed to building partnership with regulatory, scientific and consumer bodies to help shape the future regulatory and policy framework in this area and to ensure that consumers can benefit from safe and high-quality products.

FSE acts as the data controller of personal data we collect from you. We are responsible for your personal data, and control the ways your personal data is collected and the purposes for which it is used.

Personal data that we collect

We strongly believe in minimizing the data we collect only to that which is necessary to deliver our services to our members and users of our website and other applications.

Personal data we collect and hold about about you includes:

Purposes for which we process your personal data

The purposes for which we collect and hold your information are to:

In the event that we collect any of your personal data for purposes besides those listed above, these purposes will be disclosed to you when you provide your information.

Processing activities are lawful on the basis of their necessity to contractual performance, or in serving legitimate interests pursued for FSE and its members.

Who has access to your personal data?

Personal data that you provide is only accessed by the Secretariat and trusted third parties appointed to process your data on our behalf (who act as ‘sub-processors’ of this data e.g. website management company).

We only share your personal data with third parties as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out within this document. Any third parties with whom we share your data act only in accordance with our documented instructions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purposes besides those which they have been specifically contracted for. We make every effort to ensure any third party sub-processers we use have implemented controls necessary for keeping personal data secure and confidential, and are compliant with GDPR and other applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

The suitability of third party sub-processors is reviewed on an ongoing basis taking into account:

FSE may, at its sole discretion, disclose your personal data to meet legal obligations or respond to any valid government or regulatory request; prevent or mitigate fraud to technical issues; protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of FSE, its members, and/or the wider community; or to prevent or stop any activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

FSE will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information has been collected, and thereafter for as long as retention serves our legitimate interest, legal or business purposes. This might include retaining personal data:

when mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations
for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights
necessary for maintaining adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Personal data held is regularly reviewed to ensure its continued accuracy and necessity to our purposes. Inaccurate or redundant data is updated or deleted as appropriate.

Where do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will only be held and processed within the EEA, and outside of the EEA in countries deemed by the European Commission to be providing adequate protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in connection with the processing of personal data (‘adequate juridisctions’) or to third party companies (e.g. Google,), that are signatories to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield ensures data is protected to the same standards as used within the EEA.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We implement all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure personal data you provide to us is held and treated securely, and to mitigate the risk or loss, misuse or alteration of this data.

Where you have been assigned (or chosen) a password to access certain parts of our website of applications, you are responsible for keeping this confidential.

Cookies

FSE’s website and applications use cookies, which are strings of information placed on your device that your device provides to the website or application each time you return. We use two types of cookies within our applications: functionality cookies and performance cookies.

We use functionality cookies in order identify and track your usage and website access preferences. Information collected may include the pages you visit; your interactions with features, functionality, content and links; your language preferences; the operating system and web browser you use; and your network and IP information.

We use performance cookies in order to gather anonymous data that help us improve our services. Performance cookies are generally placed by third party analytics companies (e.g. Google Analytics) who gather this data on our behalf. Data gathered through third party performance cookies does not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your browser, or wish to delete your existing cookies, you can do this from your browser preferences. You should be aware that if you delete or disallow cookies, many websites will not work properly and you will lose some functionality. We therefore do not recommend turning cookies off when using FSE websites and applications.

Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

If you wish to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold about you, or you wish to raise an objection to our processing activities, you can do so at any time by contacting us via the methods below.

Telephone: +32 2 209 11 51

Email: secretariat@foodsupplementseurope.org

Post: Food Supplements Europe, rue de l’Association 50, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

Requests for erasure of personal data will only be honoured to the extent that it is no longer necessary for us to hold in order to provide services to you or meet our legal and contractual record keeping requirements. We reserve the right to refuse to change or erase data if doing so would violate any law or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect. In the event that FSE refuses a request made by you, we will provide you with a reason why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

You also have the right to make a complaint about our processing activities with the supervisory authority  responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live, or in which you think a breach of data protection laws might have taken place. The majority of FSE’s processing activities take place in Belgium, and so our lead supervisory authority is:

Commission de Protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles

Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 10

Email: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be

Questions about this Privacy Policy

If you have questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, the personal data we collect and hold, or the purposes for which this data is used, you may contact us by emailing secretariat@foodsupplementseurope.org

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated version will be made available via our website, at www.foodsupplementseurope.org. The date that this policy was last revised is included at the top of the page.